Understanding Iowa's New Tax Rules for Retired Farmers
[…] Iowa Code § 422.7(13)(b)(1), r. 302.87(4). It is not required that the property be located in Iowa. Id.
- For non-retired farmers, the taxpayer must meet the material participation requirement for the 10 years preceding the sale. r. 302.87(4)(a). Note, however, that the five out of 10-year rule can apply (r. 302.87(2)(e)(5)}.
Option Two:
The seller sells real property held and used in a farming business to a relative. If the buyer of the property is a qualifying relative, the seller is not required to meet material participation or holding period requirements. Iowa Code § 422.7(13)(b)(2); r. 302.87(4)(a).
The law provides three ways to qualify as a relative:
- The individual is related to the taxpayer by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree as determined by common law.
- This would include a brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, daughter-in-law, son-in-law, or parent-in-law.
- The individual is a lineal descendent of the taxpayer.
- This includes children of the taxpayer, including legally adopted children and biological children, stepchildren, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and any other lineal descendent of the taxpayer.
- An entity in which an individual who satisfies the conditions of either 1 or 2 has a legal or equitable interest as an owner, member, partner, or beneficiary. There is no ownership percentage requirement. Iowa Code § 422.7(13)(a)(6).
Sale of Breeding, Draft, Dairy and Sport Livestock
Beginning in 2023, the law allows retired or disabled farmers (55 years of age or older) to elect to deduct gain from the sale of breeding, draft, dairy or sport cattle or horses (held for 24 months or more) if the taxpayer:
- Materially participated in the farming business for five of the eight years preceding retirement or disability, and
- sold all or substantially all of the taxpayer’s interest in the farming business when the election is made.
- “Substantially all” means 90% of the interest in the farming business. r. 302.87(5).
- Proper records should be kept showing purchase and birth dates of breeding livestock.