Iowa Supreme Court Says No Time Limit for Boundary by Acquiescence Claim Where Property Transferred from a Trust
[…] The plaintiffs argued that §614.14(5) did not apply because their claim did not “arise by reason of a transfer” by a trustee. The Supreme Court at the time sided with the defendant, stating, “If it had not been for the trustee’s deed, this case would never have arisen. We hold the [plaintiffs’] claim ‘ar[ose] . . . by reason of’ the trustee’s deed and was therefore barred at the time they filed their claim.”

Iowa Code section 614.14(5)(b) states:

An action based upon an adverse claim arising on or after January 1, 2009, by reason of a transfer of an interest in real estate by a trustee, or a purported trustee, shall not be maintained either at law or in equity, in any court to recover or establish any interest in or claim to such real estate, legal or equitable, against the holder of the record title to the real estate, legal or equitable, more than one year after the date of recording of the instrument from which such claim may arise. (emphasis added).

In the case at hand, the appellants argued that the Heer holding violated the plain language of the statute and should be overruled.