Iowa Supreme Court Says No Time Limit for Boundary by Acquiescence Claim Where Property Transferred from a Trust
[…] By contrast, the Court explained that a boundary-by-acquiescence claim arises from the conduct and consent of two adjoining property owners. “That one of the adjacent properties is subsequently transferred by a trustee’s deed simply has no relevance to the elements of the claim,” the Court stated.

The Court also rejected Wells Fargo’s argument that the statute was a title-clearing statute intended to specially protect transfers by trustees. The Court explained that instead of applying generally to all actions, § 614.14(5) applies more narrowly to “[a]n action based upon an adverse claim arising … by reason of a transfer of an interest in real estate by a trustee.” Other title-clearing statutes are based solely on the passage of time. Here, the claims barred are specifically limited.

Based upon its analysis, the Court held that Heer had wrongly interpreted the plain language of § 614.14(5).