In Farmland Dispute, Iowa Supreme Court Says Father Not Vulnerable Elder
[…] The Court, however, ruled that the evidence supported a finding that the 85-year-old father’s number one priority in his estate plan was to maintain the family farming operation beyond his lifetime. Because the brother and nephew were the only family members who pursued farming as an occupation, the transactions at issue were merely a continuation or culmination of a plan to keep the farms within the family.
Is Age Enough to Prove “Vulnerable Elder”?
The first issue addressed in the case was the meaning of “vulnerable elder” in Iowa Code § 235F.1(17). The siblings argued that the 85-year-old father was a vulnerable elder under the Iowa elder abuse statute merely because of his age. Prior to July 1, 2019, the Iowa statute defined “vulnerable elder” as “a person 60 years of age or older who is unable to protect himself or herself from elder abuse as a result of age or a mental or physical condition.” Iowa Code § 235F.1(17). In May of 2017, the Iowa Supreme Court ruled that under this definition, “if a person’s age makes a person unable to protect himself or herself from elder abuse, that person is a vulnerable elder.”