Farm Landlords Should Consider Perfecting Landlord's Lien
[…] It’s almost March 1, which means that many farm leases around Iowa are beginning anew.[i] This key date is a good time to remind landlords of several available options to reduce the risks associated with nonpayment.

Payment Up Front

The easiest way landlords can protect themselves from nonpayment is to require full payment up front. If the tenant doesn’t pay, the landlord has time to terminate the lease and negotiate a lease with a new tenant for the same crop year. When this arrangement is not possible, however, the landlord should consider the landlord’s lien.

Landlord’s Lien

Iowa Code § 570.1 provides that a landlord “shall have a lien for the rent upon all crops grown upon the leased premises, and upon any other personal property of the tenant which has been used or kept thereon during the term and which is not exempt from execution.”

This means that a lien automatically attaches to the farm products grown on the property by virtue of the landlord leasing the property to a farm tenant. The landlord has a statutory lien by operation of law. This does not mean, however, that the lien is perfected.