Details Matter When it Comes to Security Interest Priority
[…] The district court also found that the bank which had loaned the son money to purchase the tractors had a purchase money security interest (PMSI) in the tractors that was superior to any interest held by the lender. The estate appealed, arguing that the son had purchased the tractors at a price well below fair market value and was thus the recipient of a gift from the father. Such transactions, the estate argued were not part of any “implied prior course of dealing.”
Applicable Law
Iowa Code § 554.9315(1)(a) states that “a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest.” The Iowa Supreme Court has held such authorization may be “implied from a prior course of dealing between the secured party and the debtor.” C & H Farm Serv. Co. of Iowa v. Farmers Sav. Bank, 449 N.W.2d 866, 871 (Iowa 1989).