A Completely New Partition Law is Coming to Iowa July 1
[…] 1. There is not a recorded agreement that binds all of the cotenants that governs the partition of the property.  
  2. One or more of the cotenants acquired title from a living or deceased relative.
  3. Any of the following apply:
  • Twenty percent or more of the interests are held by cotenants who are relatives.
  • Twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual who acquired title from a living or deceased relative.
  • Twenty percent or more of the cotenants are relatives.

Iowa Code § 651.1(5). The law defines “relative” broadly, include any “ascendant,” “descendant” or “collateral,” or an individual “otherwise related to another individual by blood, marriage, adoption, or other law of this state.” Iowa Code § 651.1(10). “Collateral” means someone who is related under the law of intestate succession, but is not a parent or child. Iowa Code § 651.1(2). This would include distant cousins related to the owners through common great-grandparents.