Search Our Online Library
[…] Long-term health care planning is complex, but for many people it’s an important part of t

When an estate is opened in Iowa, the appointed executors must take an oath to the court to accept the duty of a fiduciary- meaning that an executor must “manage an estate with the level of care an ordinary prudent person would exercise under like circumstances in their own affairs.” Under Iowa Code § 633.160, a fiduciary is liable for “negligent or willful acts or nonfeasance in the fiduciary’s administration of the estate by which loss to the estate arises.” 

Estate planning, land contracts, transfer of management and wealth, and buy-sell agreements are all components of a good succession plan. In order to successfully transfer the family farm to the next generation, the parties involved should have a specific plan in place.