Search Our Online Library
[…] Although all of the children were not specifically mentioned in the trust document, a list of all seventeen children was included in an attachment to the trust document.

August 26, 2009 | Erin Herbold

In Iowa, an executor of an estate must generally provide an accounting of all income and disbursements made during the probate process. However, if all parties agree, that requirement can be waived (Iowa Code §633.477(9)). 

The Iowa Code specifies the maximum amount of “ordinary” fees that can be paid to an attorney for the administration of an estate (Iowa Code §§ 633.197 and 633.198). The law requires that the attorney be allowed “such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court, for services rendered.”  In addition, the fees must not exceed the rate set out in the Iowa Code which corresponds to the “gross assets of the estate listed in the probate inventory.”

October 9, 2010 | Erin Herbold

Upon the testator’s death in 2001, his will was admitted to probate.