Search Our Online Library
[…] Before the dispute, the parcel had been conditionally deeded to the brother by his parents, if he fulfilled the conditions of a five-year contract with his parents. The contract required that the brother refrain from drinking alcohol, care for the property and make the payments on the existing mortgage. The son never met these conditions.

Iowa law provides for various protections against fraud.  But, is there a provision governing contracts for the construction of personal residences?  The plaintiff in this case claimed that there was.  Indeed, the plaintiff claimed that Iowa Code §714H.5 which provides that a “consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of this chapter may bring an action at law to recover actual damages” applies to personal residence construction contracts.  The trial court said the statute did not apply.