Search Our Online Library
[…] In this case, the Iowa Court of Appeals found that an adjacent landowner successfully established acquiescence over a 1.3 acre triangular piece of farmland. Here, the small triangular piece of land was separated from the rest of the field by a county road. The plaintiffs purchased the entire 365 acre tract of land in 2001. Upon purchase, the legal description was somewhat vague and the plaintiffs assumed that the road was the boundary.  Also in 2001, the defendant purchased the land surrounding the triangular tract in 2001.

Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(d), sets forth the manner for valuing taxable property in Iowa.  Part of that Code section states that “actual value of property in one assessing jurisdiction shall be equalized as compared with actual value of property in an adjoining assessing jurisdiction. If a variation of 5% or more exists between the actual values of similar, closely adjacent property in adjoining assessing jurisdictions in Iowa, the assessors thereof shall determine whether adequate reasons exist for such variation.

December 30, 2010 | Erin Herbold

In this case, the plaintiff sought a reversal of the trial court’s opinion that she did not have an easement by implication over her neighbor’s property.   The parties own adjoining parcels of land.