Trustee Did Not Breach Duty to Inform Beneficiary
[…] Kelley, on behalf of Gregory’s estate, sued the bank claiming that it violated its duties as trustee by failing to advise Gregory on the “nature and effect” of his general power of appointment.
The bank motioned for summary judgment. All parties agreed there were no disputed facts, but disagreed about the duty of a trustee to advise a beneficiary. The district court eventually ruled that the trustee had no duty to advise Gregory with regard to his power of appointment. Kelley appealed.
Opinion
The court of appeals began its analysis by reviewing Iowa Code Chapter 633A. Iowa Code § 633A.4213 creates a duty that requires a trustee to “keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and the material facts necessary to protect the beneficiaries’ interests.” The court found the trustee met this duty when it gave Gregory a copy of the trust and advised him to consult with an attorney about the trust.
The court explained that the scope of the duty to inform has not been well-developed in case law.