Iowa Supreme Court Reaffirms Extensive Reach of Medicaid Recovery in Granting Department’s Claim against Irrevocable Trusts
[…] The parties agreed that regardless of how the trusts were classified, the language of the trusts gave the decedents an interest in the payments of any “debts they owed” from the assets of the trusts. Therefore, the Court found that the question of whether the Department could recover from the corpuses of the trusts turned on whether, under the recovery statute, the provision of Medicaid assistance created a personal debt owed by the recipient of the assistance (and not just a debt owed by his or her estate).

2. The Decedents’ Interests in their Trusts under Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)  

Iowa Code § 249A.5(2), the recovery statute at issue, provides:

“[t]he provision of medical assistance to an individual who is fifty-five years of age or older…creates a debt due the department from the individual’s estate for all medical assistance provided on the individual’s behalf, upon the individual’s death.”

The Court stated that although Iowa Code § 249A.5(2) could be read to suggest that medical assistance payments are strictly debts of the recipient’s estate, the statutory language said nothing about the timing of the creation of the debt.