Iowa Court of Appeals Surprisingly Rules that Oral Agreement Negated Necessity For Statutory Lease Termination Notice
[…] It is available to either landlord or tenant. It is peculiarly well-suited to meet a situation such as existed here and to permit a landlord to terminate a tenancy in such way as to leave no uncertainty between the parties at a time calculated to cause a minimum of injury to the tenant who must find a new landlord and negotiate a new contract. Plaintiff's failure to pursue the statutory method here cannot, under the record, be ascribed to reliance upon the alleged oral agreement or upon conduct amounting to estoppel.” [3]

The statute governing Iowa farm lease terminations, Iowa Code §562.6, states:

If an agreement is made fixing the time of the termination of a tenancy, whether in writing or not, the tenancy shall terminate at the time agreed upon, without notice. Except for a farm tenant who is a mere cropper or a person who holds a farm tenancy with an acreage of less than forty acres where an animal feeding operation is the primary use of the acreage, a farm tenancy shall continue beyond the agreed term for the following crop year and otherwise upon the same terms and conditions as the original lease unless written notice for termination is served upon either party or a successor of the party in the manner provided in section 562.7, whereupon the farm tenancy shall terminate March 1 following. However, the tenancy shall not continue because of an absence of notice if there is default in the performance of the existing rental agreement. (emphasis added).

Under Iowa Code §562.6 a farm lease automatically renews at the end of its stated term unless the landlord gives the tenant proper statutory notice.