Ag Property Owner Challenges Significantly Disparate Valuations in Adjoining Counties
[…] However, the board determined that the property was properly assessed and that the assessment was not excessive. The property owner appealed to the Iowa Property Assessment Appeal Board (IPAAB).  But, the IPAAB also determined that the assessments were proper and not excessive. The IPAAB rejected the property owner’s argument that §441.21(1)(d) applied to the assessment of agricultural land.  Instead, the board determined that §§441.21(1)(e) and (f) applied to the assessment. Section 441.21(1)(e) states that “the actual value of ag property shall be determined on the basis of productivity and net earning capacity of the property determined on the basis of its use for ag purposes capitalized at a rate of seven percent and applied uniformly among counties and among classes of property.”  Section 441.21(1)(f) provides that “the assessor shall place emphasis on modern soil surveys completed on the land since Jan. 1, 1949, to spread the valuation among individual parcels of ag property.” 

The property owner petitioned for judicial review of IPAAB’s decision.