Ag Property Owner Challenges Significantly Disparate Valuations in Adjoining Counties
[…] Ag Property Owner Challenges Significantly Disparate Valuations in Adjoining Counties

December 4, 2010 | Erin Herbold

Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(d), sets forth the manner for valuing taxable property in Iowa.  Part of that Code section states that “actual value of property in one assessing jurisdiction shall be equalized as compared with actual value of property in an adjoining assessing jurisdiction. If a variation of 5% or more exists between the actual values of similar, closely adjacent property in adjoining assessing jurisdictions in Iowa, the assessors thereof shall determine whether adequate reasons exist for such variation. If no such reasons exist, the assessors shall make adjustments in such actual values to reduce the variation to five percent of less.”  At issue in this case is whether that language applies to the valuation of agricultural property. 

Here, the property owner owned approximately 900 acres in two adjoining counties.