Case Summaries
[…] On review, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court reversed, finding that the PRPA was passed by the Pennsylvania legislature to curb what it perceived to be “eminent domain abuse” The court did not decide whether the taking was unconstitutional but stated that the statute granted additional protections to landowners. The court found that in spite of the drainage easement’s colorable public use, it was condemned to allow the private developer to occupy and use it for a private enterprise. As such, the court found that it was not allowed under 26 Pa. C.S. §204(a) of the PRPA, which stated “the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.” The court noted that it could not depart from the “statutory text,” despite the possible difficulties the determination might bring. Reading Area Water Auth. v. Schuylkill River Greenway Ass'n, No. 62 MAP 2013, 2014 Pa. LEXIS 2499 (Pa. Sup. Ct. Sept. 24, 2014).