Case Summaries
[…] In re Schnoor, No. BKY 13-50630, 2014 Bankr. LEXIS 2204 (D. Minn. May 16, 2014).


When the debtor filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, he claimed several firearms, two boats, a camper, an ATV, a utility trailer, a two-horse trailer, and some fishing poles as exempt property used in the operation of his outfitters business.  State law (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102(1)(i)) allowed a $20,000 exemption for tools  “used and kept for the purpose of carrying on any gainful occupation.”  Although he held a full time job at a grocery store, the debtor intended to grow his outfitters business to a full-time occupation.